Whitelock House, DL11 6LE
Whitelock House is a 126 m² detached home in Reeth. It sold for £276,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £276,000 5.0% 3.0% Feb 1997 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,190 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £276,000 £2,190 £342,958 £2,722 Feb 1997 £95,000 £754 £357,313 £2,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reeth are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,830 per square metre (£276 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Whitelock House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for Whitelock House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 R/05/238
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Whitelock House, Gunnerside
- Description:
- full planning permission for replacement porch and replacement side and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 16 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982