12, Chiswick Close, CR0 4SY
12 Chiswick Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Waddon. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £365,000 * 0.6% -1.7% Aug 2016 £360,000 6.1% 3.9% Oct 2003 £168,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chiswick Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,740 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,254 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £365,000 £4,740 £404,580 £5,254 Aug 2016 £360,000 £4,675 £397,002 £5,156 Oct 2003 £168,000 £2,182 £372,594 £4,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddon are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,490 per square metre (£389 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL198305
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Chiswick Close, Croydon
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF CROYDON
Proprietor address: Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, Croydon CR0 1EA
Price paid on title: £365,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chiswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chiswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.