Property data
Sale history
£30,000 on Jun 1999
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £389 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1999 £30,000 £390 £131,919 £1,713

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glyn Ceiriog are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,220 per square metre (£206 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Fairbourne Methodist Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/02/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Fairbourne Methodist Hill.

Photos for Fairbourne Methodist Hill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.