245, Duffield Road, DE22 1ET
245 Duffield Road is a 196 m² detached home in Derby. It sold for £379,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£379,000 on Nov 2018
- Internal area
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,379 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £379,000 £1,934 £466,227 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 196 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Derby are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,510 per square metre (£226 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 196 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 245 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 196 sqm (2,110 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental