Property data
Sale history
£310,525 on Apr 2018
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,528 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,548 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £310,525 £3,529 £400,236 £4,548

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelford are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,570 per square metre (£333 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Chillingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 15 Chillingham Close.

Photos for 15 Chillingham Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2018 18/4575D
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Chillingham Close, Chelford, Macclesfield, Cheshire East,
Description:
Discharge of conditions 18/2375M on application 4.

Planning ref:
July 2018 18/2375M
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Description:
Single storey rear and side extension with pitched roof.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: