174, White Farm, CF62 9EW
174 White Farm is a 89 m² detached home in Barry. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £235,000 6.4% 4.7% May 2014 £179,995 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,640 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £235,000 £2,640 £319,805 £3,593 May 2014 £179,995 £2,022 £276,379 £3,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.