53, Main Street, CA27 0AD
53 Main Street is a 60 m² terraced home in St Bees. It sold for £187,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£187,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,116 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,026 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £187,000 £3,117 £241,589 £4,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Bees are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,650 per square metre (£186 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.