30, Higher Drive, CR8 2HE
30 Higher Drive is a 210 m² semi-detached home in Purley. It sold for £730,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £730,000 7.0% 4.9% Aug 1996 £168,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Higher Drive.
- Internal area
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,918 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £730,000 £3,476 £822,708 £3,918 Aug 1996 £168,000 £800 £952,206 £4,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £822,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Purley are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,480 per square metre (£366 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £830,000 and £1,151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Higher Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Higher Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.