10, Jarvis Way, RM3 0WT
10 Jarvis Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Harold Wood. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £350,000 10.1% 8.5% Jun 2013 £215,000 6.1% 3.8% Mar 1995 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Jarvis Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,932 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,310 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £350,000 £5,932 £431,298 £7,310 Jun 2013 £215,000 £3,644 £446,421 £7,566 Mar 1995 £73,000 £1,237 £547,382 £9,278 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Jarvis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Jarvis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.