77, Cowley Road, SW14 8QD
77 Cowley Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £610,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £610,000 5.3% 3.4% Jan 2012 £435,000 5.4% 2.9% Sep 2002 £266,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Cowley Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,384 per square metre (£872 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,248 per square metre (£952 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £610,000 £9,385 £666,101 £10,248 Jan 2012 £435,000 £6,692 £639,321 £9,836 Sep 2002 £266,500 £4,100 £630,692 £9,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £666,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £504,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Cowley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 77 Cowley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: