9, Queen Quay, BS1 4SL
9 Queen Quay is a 79 m² property in Bristol. It sold for £370,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £370,000 * 10.2% 8.6% Sep 2013 £227,000 4.6% 2.5% May 1998 £113,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Queen Quay.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,683 per square metre (£435 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,806 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £370,000 £4,684 £458,653 £5,806 Sep 2013 £227,000 £2,873 £342,892 £4,340 May 1998 £113,000 £1,430 £451,175 £5,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,230 per square metre (£436 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Queen Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Queen Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/01265/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 9 Queen Quay Welsh Back Bristol
- Description:
- Change of use from retail (Class A1) to restaurant/takeaway (Class A3) with single storey side and rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 01 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: