Property data
Sale history
£136,000 on Sep 2018
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,447 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £136,000 £1,679 £198,180 £2,447

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Cornwall Road.

Photos for 43 Cornwall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.