157, Windmill Road, CR0 2XT
157 Windmill Road is a 70 m² terraced home in West Croydon. It sold for £83,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on Oct 1999
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,185 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,786 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £83,000 £1,186 £335,039 £4,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Croydon are now selling for between £3,660 and £5,310 per square metre (£340 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SGL534295
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 157 Windmill Road, Croydon
- Owner
-
HYDE HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 18195R)
Proprietor address: 30 Park Street, London SE1 9EQ
Price paid on title: £83,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Sep 2015
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Hyde Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 07 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental