Property data
Sale history
£500,000 on Jul 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Goodwin Close.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £8,333 per square metre (£774 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,426 per square metre (£876 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £500,000 £8,333 £565,574 £9,426

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bermondsey are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,250 per square metre (£556 and £766 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Goodwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Goodwin Close.

Photos for 15 Goodwin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2016 16/AP/3642
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15 Goodwin Close London
Description:
Construction of a rear dormer extension.

Planning ref:
August 2016 16/AP/3477
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Status not known
Address:
15 GOODWIN CLOSE, LONDON
Description:
Construction of a rear dormer roof extension and front roof lights to provide additional residential accommodation .
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.