Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Jun 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, Baker Street.

Floorplan 8a
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,558 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £325,000 £2,338 £355,513 £2,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,310 per square metre (£304 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £599,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8a Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 8a Baker Street.

Photos for 8a Baker Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.