Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£140,000 * Aug 2018 0.4% -1.8% £255,010
£134,000 Nov 2007 14.1% 11.7% £300,585
£75,000 Jul 2003 na na £340,276

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,121 per sqm (£197 per sqft) in Aug 2018. For context, homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,520 per square metre (£152 and £234 per square foot) . See the analysis of Manchester M40-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £108,000 and £166,000 (66 m² × typical £/sqm in Manchester). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
GM945644
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
54 Whernside Avenue, Moston, Manchester
Owner
PRAM PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 945014)
Proprietor address: Bridlington Business Park, Enterprise Way, Bessingby Industrial Estate, Bridlington YO16 4SF
Price paid on title: £140,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Mar 2019