23, Thames Way, DE65 5NB
23 Thames Way is a 41 m² flat in Hilton. It sold for £104,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £104,000 * 2.2% 0.3% Jul 2011 £89,000 -5.9% -8.4% Sep 2006 £119,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Thames Way.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £104,000 £2,537 £121,518 £2,964 Jul 2011 £89,000 £2,171 £121,332 £2,959 Sep 2006 £119,000 £2,902 £136,024 £3,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilton are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,200 per square metre (£222 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- DY407828
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 23 Thames Way, Hilton, Derby
- Owner
-
MARSTON-ON-DOVE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00507747)
Proprietor address: Marston Hall, Hilton, Derby DE65 5GD
Price paid on title: £104,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Thames Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 23 Thames Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.