3, Chapel Road, NP7 7DN
3 Chapel Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Abergavenny. It sold for £153,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £153,000 2.9% 0.8% Dec 2001 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chapel Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £153,000 £1,962 £231,351 £2,966 Dec 2001 £94,500 £1,212 £340,219 £4,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.