2, Hunter Road, LE8 6AE
2 Hunter Road is a 121 m² detached home in Whetstone. It sold for £310,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £310,000 2.5% 0.0% Feb 2016 £289,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hunter Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £310,000 £2,562 £377,259 £3,118 Feb 2016 £289,950 £2,396 £375,847 £3,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,259. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whetstone are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,710 per square metre (£265 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 249 square metres (2,680 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hunter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hunter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.