2, Willow Way, MK45 2SJ
2 Willow Way is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Ampthill. It sold for £329,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £329,000 3.8% 1.5% Nov 2007 £220,500 5.9% 3.7% Aug 2003 £172,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Willow Way.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £329,000 £3,225 £381,561 £3,741 Nov 2007 £220,500 £2,162 £375,550 £3,682 Aug 2003 £172,500 £1,691 £380,978 £3,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,561. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ampthill are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,140 per square metre (£373 and £477 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Willow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2018. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Willow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 CB/23/01316/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Willow Way, Ampthill, Bedford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear & side pitched roof extension with a new rear dormer to the existing loft conversion
- Summary:
- 23 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.