59, St Andrews, DH4 5NU
59 St Andrews is a 90 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £76,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on May 2018
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £844 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,160 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £76,000 £844 £104,362 £1,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,870 per square metre (£102 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 St Andrews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 St Andrews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 07 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.