Three Acres, Wells Road, BA3 4EY
Three Acres Wells Road is a 149 m² detached home in Midsomer Norton. It sold for £417,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £417,500 7.5% 5.3% Oct 1995 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Three Acres, Wells Road.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,802 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,496 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £417,500 £2,802 £520,834 £3,496 Oct 1995 £80,000 £537 £433,736 £2,911 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midsomer Norton are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,090 per square metre (£291 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 674 square metres (7,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Three Acres Wells Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for Three Acres Wells Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 2017/2249/VRC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Three Acres Wells Road Chilcompton Well
- Description:
- Application for a variation of condition number 2 (approved drawings) of planning permission 2015/1148/FUL to include revised entrance porch and new rooflights
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 2015/1148/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Three Acres Wells Road Chilcompton Wells Radstock Somerse
- Description:
- New build 3 bedroom house and car port.
- Summary:
- 29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966