Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £375,000 6.2% 4.1%
Dec 1998 £115,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Barkston Drive.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
207 square metres (2,228 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,811 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £375,000 £1,812 £464,320 £2,243
Dec 1998 £115,500 £558 £507,890 £2,454

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 207 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 207 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Barkston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Barkston Drive.

Photos for 20 Barkston Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2013 12/01799/HHFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
20 Barkston Drive Dogsthorpe Peterboroug
Description:
Construction of extension to first floor above existing garage
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002