Anchorage, CH8 9UU
Anchorage is a 70 m² detached home in Mostyn. It sold for £155,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £155,000 3.9% 1.7% Oct 2002 £86,500 19.1% 17.3% Jun 1998 £40,575 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £155,000 £2,214 £199,943 £2,856 Oct 2002 £86,500 £1,236 £213,089 £3,044 Jun 1998 £40,575 £580 £159,940 £2,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.