9, Yew Tree Road, RH4 1HU
9 Yew Tree Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £570,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £570,000 5.3% 3.0% Jul 2007 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Yew Tree Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,643 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,749 per square metre (£627 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £570,000 £5,644 £681,637 £6,749 Jul 2007 £320,000 £3,168 £592,558 £5,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,637. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £658,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Yew Tree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Yew Tree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.