37, Scarlin Road, IP33 2HX
37 Scarlin Road is a 57 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £245,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £245,000 3.3% 1.0% May 2005 £159,600 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Scarlin Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,710 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £245,000 £4,298 £268,488 £4,710 May 2005 £159,600 £2,800 £293,106 £5,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Scarlin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Scarlin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 DC/18/2349/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Scarlin Road Bury St Edmunds Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - (i) single storey rear and side extension (following demolition of existing conservatory) (ii) insertion of window to west elevation and infill of existing window
- Summary:
- 30 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.