6, Moorlands, IP12 3QP
6 Moorlands is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Hollesley. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Sep 2018
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £155,000 £2,672 £169,915 £2,930 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hollesley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,540 per square metre (£255 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 DC/18/2337/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Moorlands Hollesley Suffolk
- Description:
- Proposed alterations and extensions.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.