Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £85,000 Leasehold 1.2% -0.5%
Nov 2011 £78,500 Leasehold -10.8% -13.4%
Sep 2007 £127,000 Freehold 33.5% 30.6%
Apr 2006 £84,000 Leasehold 5.5% 3.4%
Nov 2003 £74,000 Leasehold 12.6% 10.9%
Nov 1996 £32,000 Leasehold na na
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,349 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £85,000 £1,349 £102,723 £1,631
Nov 2011 £78,500 £1,246 £105,627 £1,677
Sep 2007 £127,000 £2,016 £152,142 £2,415
Apr 2006 £84,000 £1,333 £106,857 £1,696
Nov 2003 £74,000 £1,175 £138,064 £2,191
Nov 1996 £32,000 £508 £121,181 £1,924

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Shields are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,150 per square metre (£106 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Mowbray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Mowbray Road.

Photos for 68 Mowbray Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 ST/1031/17/HFUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
68 Mowbray Road South Shields
Description:
Demolish existing single storey rear offshot and construct new single storey rear lounge and bedroom extension with flat roof and rooflight to ground floor flat.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: