43, Darnton Drive, TS4 3RF
43 Darnton Drive is a 63 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £75,000 1.9% 0.1% Sep 2011 £66,000 5.0% 2.3% Nov 2003 £44,995 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,190 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,766 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £75,000 £1,190 £111,286 £1,766 Sep 2011 £66,000 £1,048 £104,767 £1,663 Nov 2003 £44,995 £714 £119,963 £1,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Darnton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Darnton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: