Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £113,850 * 1.3% -0.9%
Sep 2007 £98,500 75.4% 71.6%
Dec 2005 £36,000 6.6% 4.8%
Oct 2000 £26,000 0.0% -1.6%
Jul 1998 £26,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Chevallier Street.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £113,850 £1,898 £129,100 £2,152
Sep 2007 £98,500 £1,642 £153,602 £2,560
Dec 2005 £36,000 £600 £66,710 £1,112
Oct 2000 £26,000 £433 £95,791 £1,597
Jul 1998 £26,000 £433 £129,407 £2,157

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
51 square metres (549 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 61 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.