16, Roycroft Lane, RG40 4HW
16 Roycroft Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Finchampstead. It sold for £295,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £295,000 4.1% 1.8% Jun 2003 £162,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Roycroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,758 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £295,000 £4,758 £353,574 £5,703 Jun 2003 £162,500 £2,621 £378,222 £6,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Finchampstead are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,480 per square metre (£439 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Roycroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/12/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Roycroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.