11, Meldon Close, NE38 8FL
11 Meldon Close is a 100 m² detached home in Washington. It sold for £183,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £183,000 1.7% 0.1% Feb 2014 £170,995 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £183,000 £1,830 £232,766 £2,328 Feb 2014 £170,995 £1,710 £220,838 £2,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Meldon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 11 Meldon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.