61, Rowlands Road, B26 1AT
61 Rowlands Road is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Yardley. It sold for £375,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £375,000 3.4% 1.4% Apr 2010 £285,000 11.8% 9.7% Sep 1997 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,155 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £375,000 £3,000 £519,416 £4,155 Apr 2010 £285,000 £2,280 £528,167 £4,225 Sep 1997 £70,000 £560 £346,679 £2,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,390 per square metre (£222 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 577 square metres (6,211 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Rowlands Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E