9, Tempsford, AL7 2PA
9 Tempsford is a 77 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £367,500 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £367,500 * 5.8% 3.6% Mar 2000 £130,100 13.6% 11.4% Jan 1996 £77,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Tempsford.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,583 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £367,500 £4,773 £429,878 £5,583 Mar 2000 £130,100 £1,690 £497,562 £6,462 Jan 1996 £77,000 £1,000 £512,644 £6,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD219990
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Tempsford, Welwyn Garden City
- Owner
-
THE SALVATION ARMY TRUSTEE COMPANY
(Company reference number: 00259322)
Proprietor address: 1 Champion Park, London SE5 8FJ
Price paid on title: £367,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Sep 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Tempsford. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Tempsford.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.