2, Knighton Road, E7 0EE
2 Knighton Road is a 108 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £740,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£740,000 on Oct 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,851 per square metre (£636 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,336 per square metre (£774 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £740,000 £6,852 £900,276 £8,336 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £900,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £849,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL77647
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Knighton Road, London
- Owner
-
EAST LONDON CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 10647003)
Proprietor address: 16-18 Woodford Road, London E7 0HA
Price paid on title: £740,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2018
- Summary:
- 19 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area