69, Studfold, PR7 1UA
69 Studfold is a 93 m² property in Chorley. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £155,000 * na na Aug 2018 £160,000 * 4.4% 2.8% Mar 2014 £132,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Studfold.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £155,000 £1,667 £207,304 £2,229 Aug 2018 £160,000 £1,720 £221,188 £2,378 Mar 2014 £132,000 £1,419 £216,285 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA413620
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 Studfold, Chorley
- Owner
-
CHORLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Market Street, Chorley PR7 1DP
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Sep 2018
- Title number
- LA474495
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- land adjoining 69 Studfold, Chorley
- Owner
-
CHORLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Price paid on title: £155,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Studfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Studfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.