56, Ashcott Drive, TA8 1HT
56 Ashcott Drive is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £250,000 8.8% 7.1% Oct 2014 £180,000 2.5% 0.2% Mar 2003 £134,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Ashcott Drive.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,807 per square metre (£447 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,979 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £250,000 £4,808 £310,885 £5,979 Oct 2014 £180,000 £3,462 £286,711 £5,514 Mar 2003 £134,500 £2,587 £288,707 £5,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Ashcott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Ashcott Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.