8, Chapel Way, KT18 5TF
8 Chapel Way is a 77 m² terraced home in Epsom. It sold for £416,350 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £416,350 6.9% 5.1% Jun 2012 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chapel Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,407 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,190 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £416,350 £5,407 £476,646 £6,190 Jun 2012 £275,000 £3,571 £457,682 £5,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chapel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chapel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: