Northanger, Priory Green, TA24 6RY
Northanger Priory Green is a 476 m² property in Minehead. It sold for £1,220,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £1,220,000 * 5.6% 3.5% Apr 1995 £340,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Northanger, Priory Green.
- Internal area
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,563 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £1,220,000 £2,563 £1,494,983 £3,141 Apr 1995 £340,000 £714 £1,685,951 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 476 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,494,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Minehead are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,720 per square metre (£259 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 476 m², this implies a valuation between £1,328,000 and £1,771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 5,639 square metres (60,698 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Northanger Priory Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Northanger Priory Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2022 WTCA 22/02
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- NORTHANGER, PRIORY GREEN, DUNSTER, MINEHEAD
- Description:
- Works to Trees in Conservation Area: T1, Spruce: Removal. T2, Yew: Reduction by 20% to give a new canopy height of 26ft T3, Yew: Reduction by 20% to give a new canopy height of 26ft
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 VAL/22/038
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- NORTHANGER, PRIORY GREEN, DUNSTER, MINEHEAD
- Description:
- T1, Spruce: Removal. T2, Yew: Reduction by 20% to give a new canopy height of 26ft T3, Yew: Reduction by 20% to give a new canopy height of 26ft
- Summary:
- 26 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929