27, Barton Road, CB23 1LL
27 Barton Road is a 178 m² detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £705,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £705,000 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2000 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,453 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £705,000 £3,961 £792,558 £4,453 Aug 2000 £315,000 £1,770 £996,316 £5,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £792,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £737,000 and £904,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 772 square metres (8,310 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 27 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.