63, Front Street, NE16 4JQ
63 Front Street is a 44 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £65,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Apr 2018
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,850 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £65,000 £1,477 £81,392 £1,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2019) for 63 Front Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.