Three Arches, Poplar Road, CF37 5LS
Three Arches Poplar Road is a 137 m² detached home in Rhydyfelin. It sold for £205,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Jun 2018
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,124 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £205,000 £1,496 £291,012 £2,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhydyfelin are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,840 per square metre (£178 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Three Arches Poplar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Three Arches Poplar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/1455/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Three Arches Poplar Road Rhydyfelin Pontypridd
- Description:
- Two storey extension (Amended Plans received 20/12/2021)
- Summary:
- 01 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.