Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2018 £88,000 -1.5% -3.6%
Sep 2006 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bryn Rhyg.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2018 £88,000 £2,146 £120,100 £2,929
Sep 2006 £105,000 £2,561 £151,394 £3,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Bryn Rhyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bryn Rhyg.

Photos for 2 Bryn Rhyg
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.