23, Ashcott Drive, TA8 1HT
23 Ashcott Drive is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £195,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £195,000 7.3% 5.8% Jun 2014 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Ashcott Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,645 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £195,000 £3,679 £246,191 £4,645 Jun 2014 £150,000 £2,830 £233,691 £4,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Ashcott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Ashcott Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.