20, St Michaels Close, DN8 5QQ
20 St Michaels Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Thorne. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £130,000 0.6% -1.7% Jul 2004 £120,000 55.1% 52.8% Jan 2002 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £130,000 £1,781 £214,046 £2,932 Jul 2004 £120,000 £1,644 £237,487 £3,253 Jan 2002 £40,000 £548 £169,940 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,046. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,360 per square metre (£143 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 St Michaels Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 St Michaels Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.