The Old Forge, LD7 1TU
The Old Forge is a 214 m² semi-detached home in Knighton. It sold for £83,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£83,000 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £387 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,624 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £83,000 £388 £347,559 £1,624 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knighton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 20 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.