16, Ladycroft Close, SY3 6BB
16 Ladycroft Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £154,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £154,000 2.0% -0.2% May 2005 £118,000 12.8% 10.9% Aug 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ladycroft Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £154,000 £2,852 £205,558 £3,807 May 2005 £118,000 £2,185 £207,339 £3,840 Aug 1996 £41,000 £759 £210,550 £3,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,030 per square metre (£318 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ladycroft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ladycroft Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.