40, Acorn Way, YO24 2RW
40 Acorn Way is a 54 m² semi-detached home in York. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Feb 2018
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,211 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £165,000 £3,056 £227,373 £4,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,230 per square metre (£301 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.