Bildeston House, High Street, IP7 7EX
Bildeston House High Street is a 294 m² semi-detached home in Bildeston. It sold for £835,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £835,000 1.5% -0.3% Jun 2011 £750,000 11.2% 6.5% Aug 2010 £690,000 7.2% 4.4% Jan 2005 £469,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bildeston House, High Street.
- Internal area
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £835,000 £2,840 £918,564 £3,124 Jun 2011 £750,000 £2,551 £998,851 £3,397 Aug 2010 £690,000 £2,347 £927,865 £3,156 Jan 2005 £469,000 £1,595 £824,243 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 294 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £918,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bildeston are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,940 per square metre (£277 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 294 m², this implies a valuation between £879,000 and £1,158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 3,103 square metres (33,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bildeston House High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Bildeston House High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/25/00937
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Bildeston House High Street Bildeston
- Description:
- Householder Application - Erection of timber gazebo.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 294 sqm (3,165 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900