26, Pagette Way, RM17 5HS
26 Pagette Way is a 43 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £214,995 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £214,995 * 8.0% 6.0% Feb 2015 £167,000 5.4% 3.3% Jan 2011 £135,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,575 per square metre (£611 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £214,995 £5,000 £282,728 £6,575 Feb 2015 £167,000 £3,884 £282,677 £6,574 Jan 2011 £135,000 £3,140 £299,250 £6,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Pagette Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Pagette Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area